SPVs in Private Equity: How They Work, Examples, and Data

SPVs organize ownership in a private equity transaction. Understand the structure, investor rights, administration, and distributions, with worked examples and historical data.

CapitalPad GuidesInvestment Structures
Updated Oct 9, 2026Sources

A private equity acquisition may bring together a lead investor, a family office, several individual investors, and a seller retaining equity. The business needs a workable ownership structure for all of them. A special purpose vehicle, or SPV, can bring one group of investors into the transaction through a single entity.

The SPV records investors’ contributions, holds the investment, and provides a framework for reporting and distributing proceeds. In a pooled co-investment, investors own interests in the SPV, which holds the underlying security.

This guide explains that ownership chain through a worked example, then examines administration, costs, tax reporting, and published data on SPV sizes and fees.

Contents

What is an SPV in private equity?

A special purpose vehicle is a separate legal entity created for a defined purpose. In private equity, an SPV can pool investors into a particular transaction, acquire or hold a business, or invest alongside a fund. The entity’s purpose determines its place in the ownership structure.1

SPV describes a function, while LLC and limited partnership describe legal forms. A U.S. vehicle may use either structure. Its tax treatment is another question: an LLC can be taxed as a partnership, corporation, or disregarded entity, depending on its ownership and elections.2

Where SPVs appear in a transaction

  • Co-investment SPV: pools a group’s capital into one investment position, with individual interests recorded inside the vehicle.
  • Acquisition or holding company: sits above the operating business and owns the acquired shares or assets. It may be owned by several funds or other investment vehicles.
  • Fund sidecar: invests alongside a manager’s main fund in a selected opportunity, with its own subscriptions and economics.3

These roles can appear in the same acquisition. A co-investment SPV might own an interest in a holding company that, in turn, owns the business. The private equity co-investment guide explains the investment relationships behind that structure.

How does an SPV work in a private equity deal?

Investors subscribe for interests in the SPV and fund their commitments. The SPV invests in the agreed transaction, maintains investor records, receives proceeds, and makes distributions under its governing agreement. Its manager exercises the rights attached to the vehicle’s investment.

One investment, several levels of ownership

A simplified private equity co-investment structure.

  1. InvestorOwns an interest in the SPV and receives its reports and distributions.
  2. Co-investment SPVPools investor capital and holds one position in the acquisition.
  3. Acquisition holding companyRecords the interests of the SPV and other equity owners.
  4. Operating businessEmploys the team, serves customers, and generates operating cash.

An investor owns an interest in the SPV; the SPV owns the underlying security. This distinction matters when reading a percentage in an investment memorandum. A 6% interest in the SPV is different from a 6% interest in the acquisition holding company.

Control also follows the documents. The SPV may hold consent or information rights at the acquisition level, while its manager exercises those rights on behalf of its members. Individual investors receive the voting and reporting rights granted to them in the SPV agreement.

A worked example: ownership and distributions through an SPV

Consider a hypothetical acquisition of a protective-packaging manufacturer. A co-investment SPV invests $2,500,000 for 25% of the acquisition holding company’s ordinary equity. One investor contributes $150,000 to the SPV. Assume all SPV investors participate proportionally on identical terms.

CapitalPad illustration: from investor contribution to economic exposure
StepCalculationResult
Investor’s SPV interest$150,000 ÷ $2,500,0006%
SPV’s acquisition interestAgreed ordinary-equity ownership25%
Investor’s look-through interest6% × 25%1.5% of ordinary acquisition equity
Payment from a later SPV distribution6% × $1,000,000 available to members$60,000 to the investor

Hypothetical calculation, not a CapitalPad transaction or return forecast. The $1,000,000 is cash available for proportional member distribution after any applicable SPV expenses, reserves, and carry. It is not the operating company’s total distribution. The ownership calculation assumes no subsequent dilution or differing security rights.

Ownership percentages show the investment’s position in the structure; the waterfall determines how cash is allocated. Preferred returns, carried interest, management incentive equity, and later issuances can make the distribution calculation more involved than multiplying two ownership percentages.

Who manages and administers a private equity SPV?

The SPV manager makes the decisions assigned to it by the governing agreement. An administrator maintains the vehicle’s books, investor records, and related reporting within its service scope. Management of the operating business sits at a separate level.

For an investor, the practical questions are who can approve a sale or follow-on investment, who communicates material developments, and who prepares the distribution calculation. The deal team must also keep ownership records current as decisions are made.

That work becomes more demanding when a seller rolls equity, managers receive incentive units, or new capital funds an add-on acquisition. The holding company’s cap table, the SPV’s member register, and the cash ledger must agree on the interests each entity actually holds.

What are the options for forming a private equity SPV?

A deal team can arrange the SPV’s formation and ongoing administration through separate advisers or use a platform that brings much of the work together. The choice depends on the team’s internal resources and how much coordination it wants to take on.

  • Coordinate the providers yourself. Work with attorneys on the entity and investment documents, arrange banking, and assign accounting, investor reporting, and tax preparation to your team or outside specialists.
  • Use a formation and administration platform. A provider such as Carta combines entity setup, investor onboarding, and ongoing administration. The deal team still sets the investment terms and retains responsibility for managing the investment.4

Using Carta for SPV formation and administration

Carta is an established provider of SPV formation and administration for private equity investments. Its SPV service brings formation filings, banking setup, subscription documents, and investor onboarding into one process, followed by accounting, capital activity tracking, and an investor portal.4

Carta’s broader private equity fund management platform also supports portfolio-company cap tables, employee equity, LP reporting, and distribution waterfall modeling. For a team managing several entities, that means it can track ownership, model how proceeds would be allocated, and deliver investor information within the same platform.5

Carta reports more than 9,000 funds and SPVs on its platform and over $220 billion in assets under administration, alongside more than 50,000 companies using its services. Those company-wide figures span multiple private-market asset classes and show the scale of its existing customer base.6

Quarterly reporting, tax preparation, and audit support are add-ons to its institutional SPV offering, so the scope a deal team buys matters as much as the headline price.4

What fees and reporting come with an SPV?

SPV costs can include formation and legal work, ongoing administration, tax preparation, and the manager’s investment economics. These are separate charges with different purposes. A management fee or carry pays the investment manager; an administration fee pays for running the vehicle’s records and processes.

Compare the amount, calculation base, frequency, and payer for each charge. A formation cost is generally incurred at setup, while annual administration continues through the hold. Carry is a share of profits under the agreed waterfall. The private equity fees guide explains those economic layers in more detail.

How do distributions and tax documents reach investors?

The SPV receives cash from its investment, pays or reserves for its own obligations, and distributes available proceeds under its agreement. Reporting should let an investor reconcile their contribution, ownership, allocated costs, and payments received.

A U.S. SPV taxed as a partnership generally provides investors with Schedule K-1 information. Taxable income allocations and cash distributions are separate: an investor can have reportable income without receiving an equivalent cash payment.7 The investment documents may provide for tax distributions and reserves. For the broader payment process, see how private equity distributions work.

Transfers and follow-on capital

An SPV’s agreement should explain whether interests can be transferred, what consent is required, and how additional capital may be raised. A transfer right does not ensure a buyer will be available. Further financing may dilute investors who do not participate, and the documents may impose contribution obligations.

These vehicle-level rights should be evaluated alongside the business, sponsor, and acquisition terms.

What is the difference between an SPV and a private equity fund?

A single-transaction SPV gives investors exposure to one identified investment. A traditional private equity fund gives its manager a mandate to build a portfolio. Legally, an SPV can itself be a private investment fund; the practical difference is the scope of the investment and who chooses it.1 The comparison of direct private equity investing and funds covers that choice in more depth.

Single-transaction SPV and traditional portfolio fund
FeatureSingle-transaction SPVPortfolio fund
Investment selectionInvestor evaluates a named transactionInvestor selects a manager and portfolio mandate
Capital commitmentAttached to the specified opportunity and its termsTypically drawn over time for investments and expenses
Underlying exposureThe selected business or assetThe fund’s actual collection of investments
Ownership administrationSeparate vehicle records and investment-level reportingFund records and portfolio-level reporting

More members do not create more underlying investments. An SPV with twenty investors can still hold one business. Likewise, forming a separate entity does not guarantee a return, liquidity, or protection from every liability.

How CapitalPad uses SPVs for deal-by-deal private equity

CapitalPad uses deal-specific SPVs for accredited investors participating in its lower middle market private equity co-investments in the United States and Canada. In these independent sponsor transactions, CapitalPad takes a minority equity position. Participating individuals hold interests in a deal-specific SPV, which holds the investment in the acquisition.8

Each opportunity goes through CapitalPad’s investment committee before investors receive it for review. Participants receive quarterly investment updates and an annual Schedule K-1 for each investment. The offering documents specify their ownership, rights, and distribution terms.8

SPV data and cost comparisons

SPV statistics: vehicle size, investor counts, and fees

Carta’s published research provides a view of SPV sizes, investor counts, and management fees within its client base. The findings cover specific formation years and vehicle sizes. A separate calculation shows how a fixed administration budget affects vehicles of different sizes.

How large are institutional SPVs?

Among U.S. institutional SPVs with more than $10 million in assets, Carta reported a median size of $22.6 million for vehicles formed in 2023, up from $15.2 million for the 2019 cohort. The sample includes venture capital as well as private equity vehicles, so it describes larger SPVs on Carta’s platform, not the whole SPV market.9

Median size of SPVs above $10 million

Selected formation years; US$ millions.

2019$15.2M
2021$19.8M
2022$20.0M
2023$22.6M

Investor counts and management fees in the sample

Selected findings from Carta’s larger-SPV study
MeasureReported figurePopulation
Median LP count18$10–20 million SPVs
Middle 50% of LP counts3–44$20–30 million SPVs
Share charging a management feeAbout 52%SPVs above $10 million, formed in 2023
Median management fee2%Fee-charging SPVs above $10 million, formed in 2023

Source: Carta, November 2024. Sample: 442 U.S. SPVs above $10 million, formed during 2016–2023, including PE and VC. LP counts are not legal limits; management fees exclude other costs.9

For broader context, Carta’s separate October 2024 report analyzed 2,442 U.S. SPVs formed during 2016–2023 and reported a 2023 median size of $2.17 million. That wider study discusses venture capital activity and includes smaller vehicles. It should not be read as a buyout-only benchmark.10

The two Carta samples overlap and should not be added together. For a proposed transaction, the useful comparison is a vehicle with a similar investment size, investor base, and administrative scope.

How SPV size affects administration costs

A fixed annual administration budget represents a smaller share of capital in a larger SPV. The comparison below holds that budget at a hypothetical $18,000 a year to isolate the effect of vehicle size.

Same annual budget, different percentage cost

CapitalPad illustration using a fixed $18,000 annual administration budget.

$3,000,000 vehicle

0.60% per year
$18,000 ÷ $3,000,000

$9,000,000 vehicle

0.20% per year
$18,000 ÷ $9,000,000

Actual budgets depend on the work required. Investor count, legal entities, reporting frequency, tax jurisdictions, and amendments can change the scope. A larger vehicle may have more costs as well as more capital. The relevant question is what the administrator handles over the full investment life, including the final distribution and wind-down.

Sources and examples

Carta’s SPV studies cover its clients and historical formation cohorts; the larger-vehicle sample includes both private equity and venture capital. Its product materials describe formation and administration services. IRS guidance supports the tax discussion.

The ownership and fixed-cost examples are hypothetical. Their calculations are not provider quotes or reported investment returns.

Referencing this guide

This CapitalPad guide explains how SPVs pool capital for private equity investments and how ownership, administration, fees, and distributions work. The guide compares SPVs with private equity funds and examines published vehicle-size and fee data, including how investment size affects administration costs.

When using information from this guide, cite CapitalPad and link to this page.

CapitalPad. SPVs in Private Equity: How They Work, Examples, and Data. Updated October 9, 2026.

Sources and references

  1. Carta, What is an SPV? Definition, Benefits & Setup. Entity structures and investment scope; checked September 15, 2026. Source
  2. Internal Revenue Service, Limited Liability Company (LLC). Federal tax classifications; checked September 15, 2026. Source
  3. Carta, How to Manage a Sidecar Investment Vehicle, March 9, 2026. Relationship between a sidecar and its main fund. Source
  4. Carta, SPV Formation and Management. Product capabilities and service add-ons; checked September 15, 2026. Source
  5. Carta, Private Equity Fund Management. Portfolio-company equity, cap tables, and waterfall modeling; checked September 15, 2026. Source
  6. Carta, Company Platform Figures. More than 9,000 funds and SPVs on platform, over $220 billion in assets under administration, and more than 50,000 companies; checked September 15, 2026. Company-wide figures, not a count of private equity SPVs alone. Source
  7. Internal Revenue Service, Publication 541: Partnerships, December 2025. Income allocations, distributions, and partner tax treatment. Source
  8. CapitalPad, Investor Overview. Published participation, ownership, and investor reporting; checked October 11, 2026. Source
  9. Carta, SPV Spotlight: Private Equity Edition 2024, November 25, 2024. Institutional SPV size, LP counts, and fee observations. Source
  10. Carta, SPV Spotlight: Q3 2024, October 30, 2024. Broader SPV sample; distinct from a buyout-only market estimate. Source

Last updated on: October 25, 2026

Share:

Related Posts

Professionalizing a founder-led company can improve earnings and make it a more attractive...
A guide to selected lower middle market private equity firms, the businesses they...
How acquisition lenders assess earnings, cash needs, leverage, and equity support, with a...