An investment can show an attractive return before the investor sees the full bill. There may be costs inside the company, fees paid to the investment manager, and a separate charge in the vehicle through which the investor participates. A headline management fee rarely tells you the full cost.
Private equity fees include management fees, carried interest, transaction expenses, and administration or access charges, depending on the structure. To compare costs, establish where each charge is deducted and how it affects the cash you receive.
This CapitalPad guide explains private equity fees, their effect on investor cash flows, and how to compare investment terms. It includes fee benchmarks, institutional concessions, and published schedules for comparison.
Contents
What fees do private equity investors pay?
Private equity investors can bear recurring management charges, a share of profits paid as carried interest, fund or vehicle operating expenses, and transaction-related costs. Some are billed directly; others reduce the value or cash available inside the investment.
Swipe to view table →
| Cost | What it generally pays for | What to establish |
|---|---|---|
| Management fee | Ongoing investment management | Rate, base, frequency, and whether the base changes over time |
| Carried interest or promote | A contractual share of investment profits | Capital-return priority, hurdle, catch-up, tiers, and clawback |
| Transaction expenses | Diligence, legal work, financing, and closing | Who bears completed and unsuccessful transaction costs |
| Vehicle administration | Accounting, tax preparation, investor records, and reporting | Fixed or percentage charges, annual costs, and special expenses |
| Access or distribution charges | Intermediation or a separate investment layer | Whether they are additional to underlying fund or sponsor costs |
Offering documents should explain the fees and expenses that govern the investment. The SEC’s private equity fund guidance identifies those disclosures as part of the documents an investor receives when becoming a limited partner.1
Check whether a quoted return is before or after each expense. A return labeled “net” without identifying net to whom can be hard to compare.
How company, fund, and SPV expenses affect investor costs
A private equity investment can have more than one economic layer. Company expenses affect company cash flow; sponsor or fund economics affect the cash allocated to capital partners; charges within an SPV or other investment vehicle affect what reaches the final participant.
Follow the cash through each layer
The same expense should enter a return calculation only once.
Company or acquisition
Operating costs, debt service, transaction expenses, and agreed company-level charges
Sponsor or fund
Management economics, profit allocation, and fund expenses under the governing terms
Investor vehicle
Administration, access charges, and any additional profit participation
If a sponsor’s fee has already reduced the acquisition’s projected proceeds, subtracting it again from the investor’s return understates that return. If the illustration stops before the investor vehicle’s expenses, failing to subtract those expenses overstates it. Ask for a reconciliation from acquisition proceeds to the investor’s final cash receipts.
How management fees and carried interest work
A management fee is charged against a defined base over time. Carried interest allocates a share of profits according to an agreed waterfall. The rate alone does not fully describe either charge.
The waterfall determines when carry is earned
Carried interest can depend on returning capital, satisfying a preferred return, applying a catch-up, and reaching additional performance tiers. A whole-fund waterfall and a deal-by-deal waterfall may also pay carry at different times.
Fee offsets matter as well. Some agreements offset specified transaction or monitoring fees against management fees. ILPA’s principles and reporting resources emphasize visibility into fee income, expenses, and carried interest; the actual offset and allocation rules must be read in the agreement.2, 3
Management fee benchmarks for lower and middle market private equity funds
For lower and middle market buyout funds, about 2% annually during the investment period is a useful starting benchmark. Callan’s 2024 study reported a 2% median for both its small and medium buyout fund groups, although individual rates varied considerably.4
Swipe to view table →
| Fund-size group and sample | Median annual fee | Full observed annual fee range |
|---|---|---|
| Small buyout: under US$1 billion 42 funds | 2.00% | 1.00%–3.00% |
| Medium buyout: US$1 billion–US$5 billion 95 funds | 2.00% | 1.00%–2.00% |
Source: Callan’s investment-period management fee analysis. The ranges show the lowest and highest reported rates, not where most funds priced. These groups measure fund size, not portfolio-company enterprise value; they are useful comparisons for smaller buyout managers, rather than universal definitions of the lower or middle market.4
What is the management fee calculated on?
In a conventional closed-end buyout fund, the investment-period fee commonly applies to committed capital, including money the LP has committed but has not yet been asked to fund. Both published fund schedules below use that approach. The quoted percentage is annual; it is not a percentage of the acquisition price or the portfolio companies’ revenue.5, 6
How fees change after the investment period
Once the investment period ends, the fee often shifts to a base tied to the remaining investments. The percentage may fall as well, but a lower bill does not always require a lower rate. Two published examples show the difference:
- LLCP Lower Middle Market Fund IV: Connecticut’s March 2026 investment materials describe a small/mid-market buyout strategy charging 1.85% of commitments during the investment period, then 1.65% of the “outstanding capital base.” Both the rate and the stated base change.5
- Beekman Investment Partners V: the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System’s December 2023 summary describes investments in small North American service businesses. Its management fee stays at 2%, but the base changes from commitments to net invested capital after the investment period.6
These are disclosed fund terms, not market averages or offers available to every LP. The partnership agreement defines the post-investment fee base, including the treatment of realizations and write-offs, and any further changes during extensions. Compare that full schedule when evaluating a lower or middle market fund’s fee quote.
Annual management fees vs. one-time fees: a worked comparison
Assume a hypothetical $100,000 investment produces $300,000 at the end of five years, after all underlying investment costs but before the two investor-vehicle charges compared here. Both arrangements allocate 20% of the $200,000 investment profit to carry. That leaves $260,000 paid to the investor before separately paid management or administration charges.
Structure A charges a one-time 2% fee at entry. Structure B charges 2% of the original $100,000 at the end of each of five years. Fees are paid in addition to the investment; neither structure offsets those fees against carried interest in this illustration.
Swipe to view table →
| Assumption or result | A: one-time charge | B: annual charge |
|---|---|---|
| Capital invested in the asset | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Proceeds before compared vehicle charges | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Carry: 20% × $200,000 profit | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| Cash distributed to investor | $260,000 | $260,000 |
| Fees paid separately over five years | $2,000 | $10,000 |
| Total investor cash paid | $102,000 | $110,000 |
| Investor cash profit | $158,000 | $150,000 |
| Cash received ÷ all cash paid | 2.55x | 2.36x |
CapitalPad calculation, rounded to two decimal places. This is a hypothetical fee comparison, not a CapitalPad offering, forecast, or market-standard fee schedule. No interim distributions, taxes, extra expenses, or change in the annual fee base are assumed. The cash multiple includes separately paid fees in its denominator and does not account for the timing of payments as IRR does.
The underlying investment outcome is identical. The $8,000 difference in cash profit comes entirely from the assumed fees. A comparison using only the $100,000 investment as its denominator would miss part of the investor’s outlay.
This does not establish that a one-time charge is always preferable. A manager earning more gross value, a different carry arrangement, a lower recurring rate, or a fee base that declines can change the result. Compare the complete economics and the investment itself.
Which private equity fees are easy to overlook?
The easiest costs to miss are those charged at another level or under circumstances that do not appear in a simple base-case projection. Ask about unsuccessful acquisitions, fund extensions, follow-on investments, and extraordinary legal or administrative work.
Broken-deal costs are one example. Someone may have to pay for diligence and legal work even when an acquisition does not close. The allocation can depend on which fund, sponsor, or vehicle commissioned the work and what its documents permit.
A feeder fund can create another layer without changing the underlying manager’s charges. A company-level monitoring fee may affect cash available for distributions. Tax preparation may be included in annual administration or billed separately. None should be assumed absent merely because the headline says “no management fee.”
Request a full expense schedule and a sample gross-to-net reconciliation. Identify fixed charges, percentage charges, contingencies, and the entity responsible for each.
What fees do CapitalPad investors pay?
CapitalPad’s private equity co-investment group enables accredited investors to invest deal by deal in lower middle market businesses through independent sponsor transactions. CapitalPad’s published investor-level terms are a one-time 1.5% administration fee, no annual management fee, and 20% carry after investors receive their initial capital back on that deal.7
The underlying sponsor may also receive a closing fee, management fees, and carried interest. These independent sponsor economics vary by transaction and are separate from CapitalPad’s charges. Financing costs and other investment expenses also affect the final return.
Review the opportunity’s complete economics and distribution waterfall to establish which costs the projections already reflect and how private equity distributions work.
Common questions about private equity fees
Are all co-investments free of management fees and carry?
No. Some institutional co-investments come with reduced fees or carry; others charge both. An investment through a separate vehicle may add costs even when the underlying co-investment has reduced sponsor fees.
Does a preferred return guarantee I earn that return?
No. A preferred return establishes distribution priority under the waterfall. It does not guarantee the investment will generate enough cash to pay it.
Is carried interest an annual fee?
No. Carried interest is a share of investment profits paid under the agreed distribution waterfall. It is separate from any annual management fee.
Why can gross and net MOIC differ?
Fees, expenses, and carried interest can reduce what investors receive. A multiple quoted for the company or deal may also use a different capital base from one calculated for an investor. Before comparing MOIC figures, check which costs are deducted and what amount of invested capital each uses.
Fee data and reference tables
Private equity fee data and published benchmarks
CapitalPad’s fee comparison separates fund survey findings, institutional fee concessions, and published investment terms. The figures below describe specific samples and structures. A management fee benchmark measures one charge, not the investor’s complete cost.
Management fee benchmarks by structure
Swipe to view table →
| Structure | Reported fee | Measure, period, and scope |
|---|---|---|
| Private equity partnerships | 1.75%–2.00% | Median investment-period rates across strategies in Callan’s 2024 study; 413 partnerships offered during 2018–2024.4 |
| Private equity funds of funds | 0.76% / 0.70% | Average investment-period / post-investment-period fees; 29 funds in the same Callan study.4 |
| Private equity secondaries funds | 1.07% / 1.04% | Average investment-period / post-investment-period fees; 27 funds in the same Callan study.4 |
| Private equity GP-led continuation transactions | 0.85% | Average management fee for the PE GP-led subset of Mercer’s 2021–2025 secondary-transaction analysis.8 |
These are source-reported management fee rates. Fund-of-funds fees sit above underlying fund economics. Mercer’s broader study covered 148 private equity and real asset transactions; the size of its PE-only fee subset is not stated. Medians, averages, fund fees, and transaction-level fees are kept distinct.
The reported rate becomes useful only when paired with the fee base. A percentage charged on commitments during the investment period can produce a different dollar cost from the same percentage on remaining invested capital later in the fund’s life.
Management fee discounts for large LP commitments
In Paul, Weiss’s April 2024 survey, size-based fee discounts generally began at commitments of US$100 million or more. That is a discount threshold, separate from the minimum needed to enter a fund.9
Swipe to view table →
| Term | Share of surveyed funds | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment-size fee discounts | 40% | Offered management fee discounts tied to commitment size. |
| Early-closing fee discounts | 38% | Offered discounts linked to subscribing at an early closing. |
| Full transaction-fee offset | 98% | Offset 100% of the fund’s allocable transaction fees against management fees. |
Source: Paul, Weiss, April 2024 survey. More than 50 recently raised, predominantly U.S. funds, each targeting at least US$2.5 billion. Based on fund agreements and offering materials; side letters were excluded.9
Published private equity fees: annual charges, upfront costs, and carry
CapitalPad’s comparison below separates recurring management fees, one-time charges, and carry or incentive allocations across eight published schedules. The buyout fund examples come from public pension investment reports; CVC’s terms come from its prospectus. CapitalPad’s row describes its own investor-level terms for individual private equity co-investments.
Swipe to view table →
| Fund or investment arrangement | Annual management fee | One-time administration or entry charge | Carry or incentive allocation |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapitalPad private equity co-investments Deal-by-deal investing for accredited investors. Public investor terms, checked September 15, 2026.7 | 0% No annual management fee at the CapitalPad layer; deal-level sponsor economics are separate. | 1.5% once Administration fee per investment. | 20% carry After the investor’s initial capital is fully returned. |
| Bain Capital Fund XIV, Class A Buyout fund. New Jersey investment report, January 23, 2025.10 | 1.50% During the investment period; later, graduated rates on remaining invested capital. Initial fee base not specified in the public summary. | Not stated | 20% carry 7% hurdle. |
| Bain Capital Fund XIV, Class B Alternative fee class in the same January 2025 report.10 | 0.75% During the investment period; later, 0.75% of remaining invested capital. Initial fee base not specified in the public summary. | Not stated | 30% carry 7% hurdle. |
| Bregal Sagemount V-B Growth-focused private equity fund. Connecticut investment materials, January 14, 2026.11 | 2.00% Of committed capital; later, net invested capital. Falls to 1.75% of net invested capital if extended beyond 11 years. | Not stated | 20% carry 8% preferred return; American waterfall. |
| Tenex Capital Partners IV-A Buyout fund. New Jersey investment report, April 19, 2024.12 | 2.00% Of committed capital during the investment period; later, 1.75% of invested capital. | Not stated | 20% carry 8% hurdle. |
| WCAS XV Healthcare and technology buyout fund. Connecticut investment materials, May 13, 2026.13 | 1.50% Of commitments during the investment period; later, 1.25% of adjusted capital commitments. Before early-close and commitment-size discounts. | Not stated | 20% carry 8% preferred return; American waterfall. |
| Stellex Capital Partners III Middle market buyout fund. New Jersey investment report, April 24, 2025.14 | 2.00% Of committed capital; later, actively invested capital. A 0.15 percentage-point discount applies to commitments of $100 million or more. | Not stated | 20% carry 8% hurdle. |
| CVC PES SICAV – CVC-PE, Class B Evergreen private equity vehicle. September 2025 prospectus; class-specific terms.15 | 1.00% Of net asset value annually. Published standard rate; prospectus also describes a launch-period waiver. | Intermediary-dependent Subscription or placement charges may apply. | 15% incentive allocation Defined total-return calculation; 5% hurdle, catch-up, and high-water mark. Measured annually. |
Selected published schedules, not a market average or an all-in cost ranking. “Not stated” means the public summary does not specify an entry charge; it does not mean zero. Institutional reports may describe historical or negotiated terms. Fund expenses, fee offsets, catch-ups, and distribution rules can affect actual costs. CapitalPad’s stated charges do not include every expense of the underlying investment or transaction. CapitalPad is both the compiler and one of the listed investment groups.
Bain’s two classes illustrate a different tradeoff: reducing the investment-period management fee from 1.50% to 0.75% increases carry from 20% to 30%, while both retain a 7% hurdle.10 Which class costs less depends on the investment results and timing, as well as the fee base and waterfall. Neither percentage alone determines the investor’s total cost.
The same 2% rate can produce three different bills
Annual management fee under alternative fee bases
Hypothetical position: $1,000,000 committed, $600,000 invested, and $900,000 in net asset value.
2% of commitments
$20,000
2% × $1,000,000
2% of invested capital
$12,000
2% × $600,000
2% of net asset value
$18,000
2% × $900,000
CapitalPad calculation. Three alternative annual fee arrangements applied to the same illustrative position; the charges are not cumulative. Bases are held constant for one year. Carry, other expenses, offsets, and changes in value are excluded. This is an illustration, not a market fee estimate or a CapitalPad offering.
A fee quote needs both a rate and a defined base. The five-year cash-flow example above shows the separate effect of charging a fee once or every year.
Sources and examples
Fee benchmarks come from published fund studies, pension investment reports, a prospectus, and continuation-transaction research. Callan’s size comparisons use fund-size cohorts; the LLCP and Beekman examples show how fee rates and calculation bases change after the investment period.
CapitalPad’s published investor fees are separate from underlying sponsor economics and investment expenses. The cost and carry examples are hypothetical.
Referencing this guide
This CapitalPad guide explains private equity management fees, carried interest, and expenses at the company, fund, and investment-vehicle levels. Published benchmarks and worked comparisons show how fee bases, charging periods, and distribution terms determine what investors pay.
When using information from this guide, cite CapitalPad and link to this page.
CapitalPad. Private Equity Fees: What Investors Actually Pay. Updated October 9, 2026.
Sources and references
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Investor.gov: Private Equity Funds. Fund structure, eligibility, illiquidity, fees, and disclosures. Source
- Institutional Limited Partners Association, ILPA Principles 3.0 (2019). Guidance on governance, expenses, alignment, and co-investment allocations. Industry guidance, not a description of every offering. Source
- Institutional Limited Partners Association, ILPA Reporting Template. Fee, expense, and carried-interest reporting guidance. Source
- Callan, 2024 Private Equity Fees and Terms Study. Published summary, August 27, 2024. Source
- Connecticut Office of the State Treasurer, Investment Advisory Council meeting materials, March 11, 2026, PDF p. 97 (Private Equity Fund slide 3). LLCP Lower Middle Market Fund IV strategy and management fee schedule: commitments during the investment period and outstanding capital base thereafter. Public institutional terms; the summary does not define the latter base. Reviewed September 23, 2026. Source
- Arkansas Teacher Retirement System, Investment Summaries submitted December 6, 2023, PDF p. 5. Beekman Investment Partners V: small North American service-company strategy and 2% management fee on commitments, then net invested capital. Historical institutional terms, not a current offering quote. Reviewed September 23, 2026. Source
- CapitalPad, Investor Overview. Published participation and investor fee terms; checked September 15, 2026. Source
- Mercer, Secondary investment strategies: continuation or conflict? Analysis of 2021–2025 transactions; public summary checked September 15, 2026. Source
- Paul, Weiss, Private Equity Fundraising Survey, April 2024, pages 7 and 10–11. Author report hosted by Private Equity Law Report. Source
- New Jersey Division of Investment, Bain Capital Fund XIV, investment report dated January 23, 2025, page 4. Class A and Class B management fees, performance fees, and hurdles. Source
- Connecticut Office of the Treasurer, Investment Advisory Council meeting materials, January 14, 2026, PDF page 40. Bregal Sagemount V-B summary of terms. Source
- New Jersey Division of Investment, Tenex Capital Partners IV, investment report dated April 19, 2024, page 4. Fund IV-A terms, distinct from the separate co-investment account. Source
- Connecticut Office of the Treasurer, Investment Advisory Council meeting materials, May 13, 2026, PDF page 92. WCAS XV key fund terms and fee discounts. Source
- New Jersey Division of Investment, Stellex Capital Partners III, investment report dated April 24, 2025, page 4. Fund terms and commitment-size discount. Source
- CVC PES SICAV, Prospectus, September 2025. CVC-PE sub-fund, Class B; share-class and fee schedules, pages 213–214 and 220; subscription charges, sections 5.4 and 10.4. Source